A d v e r t i s e m e n t Banner

spacer
Newsday Logo Banner
spacer
Wednesday, October 22 2014
spacer

Latest

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Entertainment

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Opinion

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Newsday Archives

spacer

Classifieds

Business (7)
Employment (138)
Motor (91)
Real Estate (140)
Computers (4)
Notices (8)
Personal (47)
Miscellaneous (25)
Second-hand stuff (1)
Bridal (44)
Tobago (88)
Tuition (60)

Newsletter

Every day fresh news


A d v e r t i s e m e n t


spacer
Search for:
spacer

Carnival 2013

Heady excitement at stick-fighting semi-finals

Sunday, January 27 2013

click on pic to zoom in
The crowd offers encouragement as two stickfighters thrash it out at the National Stickfighting Preliminaries and Semi-Finals at the  Arima Basketball...
The crowd offers encouragement as two stickfighters thrash it out at the National Stickfighting Preliminaries and Semi-Finals at the Arima Basketball...

Stick fighting fans and followers were in for some heady excitement Friday night as bois swung and blood flowed at the National Stickfighting Preliminaries and Semi-finals at the Arima Basketball Court.

“Bois! Bois! The gayelle resounded with the shouts of fans and the sound of sticks as the fighters showed off their skills as they fought for a place in the final round of the competition on January 30 under the watchful eyes of a heavy police presence.

The stickfighers displayed some skilful techniques which entertained the massive crowd attending, but only a few would move on to the finals at Fun Splash Grounds in Debe.

The teams in the competition are Mark Quashie, Ryan Mc Leod, Kesniel Woods from Cushe, who came up against Sean Lange, Kareem Austin, and Peter Noel, representing Arouca, Londenville, Mafeking Valiant Bros, and Rio Claro. In the bout, Arouca emerged the winner.

In the second bout, it was Londenville versus Mafeking, with Anthony Byneil, Chaitram Boodoo, Nigel Jones representing the former area while Moses Ralph, son Evan Ralph and Narry Steple coming in for eastern village.

Mafeking won after Ralph struck Byneil, his opponent, with a superb undercut which Byneil did not even see coming.

In the thrid round, Valiant Bros — O’neil Odele, Ronald Lewis, and Donald Lewis — played against Rio Claro represented by Daniel Barclay, Selwyn John and Ancil John.

Valiant Brothers won this round.

Qualifiers for the finals are Mafeking, Arouca, Valiant Bro and St Mary’s Village — the defending champions.

spacer
Click here to send your comments on this article to Newsday's Ch@tRoom
spacer
    Print print
spacer
spacer

Top stories

 • FIGHT ENDS IN DEATH
 • World Cup dream continues
 • Wayne takes turn for the worse
 • We must go beyond Ebola
 • Connection begin League defence
 • Warning: No room for hit and miss with Ebola

Pictures & Galleries


spacer
spacer
spacer

The Ch@t Room

Have something to say ?
Click here to tell us right now!

RSS

rss feed

Crisis Hotline

Have a problem ?
Help is just phone call away.

spacer
Copyright © Daily News Limited | About us | Privacy | Contact
spacer

IPS Software by Agile Telecom Ltd


Creation time: 0.662 sek.