A d v e r t i s e m e n t Banner

spacer
Newsday Logo Banner
spacer
Thursday, October 23 2014
spacer

Latest

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Entertainment

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Opinion

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Newsday Archives

spacer

Classifieds

Business (7)
Employment (138)
Motor (91)
Real Estate (140)
Computers (4)
Notices (8)
Personal (47)
Miscellaneous (25)
Second-hand stuff (1)
Bridal (44)
Tobago (88)
Tuition (60)

Newsletter

Every day fresh news


A d v e r t i s e m e n t


spacer
Search for:
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n tBanner



Kings, Queens go forth

Friday, February 28 2014

TODAY is “Big Friday”, when 20 competitors will seek the title of King and Queen of Carnival in a show to be put on tonight by the National Carnival Bands Association (NCBA).

According to the NCBA president David Lopez several guest performers are expected, including Bunji Garlin and Fay Ann Lyons-Alvarez and the Asylum Family band, Chutney Soca Monarch Ki Persad as well as the Alternative Quartet.

“I am going to insist that the show starts at 7 pm, and we hope for a three-hour show,” Lopez said. He said the show will be a production, entitled, “Mas World” and is being produced by Gerald Vieira Jnr.

Not only will ten senior Kings — including two pairs of brothers — and ten senior Queens vie for the title, but 20 junior Kings and Queens will cross the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain seeking the junior titles. The door opens at 6 pm, Lopez said.

This is the second year in a row when the Kings and Queens finals will be held in a show separate from the Dimarche Gras, which takes place on Carnival Sunday.



King finalists



1. Quars Al Sahara ‘Desert Sting’ Wade Madray

2. Zanzikil - Lord of Chaos Curtis Eustace

3. Monkey Know What Tree To Climb Ted Eustace

4. Nagin Saphera- The Serpent Charmer Ravi Lakhan

5. De Tornado Ronald Blaize

6. After Earth Glenn Dave Lakhan

7. Madiba (The Heart of a Warrior) Zinool Mohammed

8. What Lies Beneath Fareid Carvalho

9. Scorpion King Earl Beckles

10. Poseidon Comin’ Clyde Bascombe



Queen finalists



1. We Beat Pan Music Gloria Dallsingh

2. High Noon on the Comanchero

Sacred Grounds Raevon Atherton

3. Indeera (Mother of India) Denesha Jennings

4. Burrokeet Woman Kay Mason

5. African Drum Dancer Laura Rampersad

6. Warrior of Fire: Rise of the

Mystic Phoenix Alexandra Bailey

7. Zamara, Mirage of the Oasis Peola Marchan

8. The Unusual Beauty Cherry-Ann Patrice Valere

9. Refraction: A Phenomenon of Light Tamika George

10. Hera-Bonds of Unity Tracell Frederick

spacer
Click here to send your comments on this article to Newsday's Ch@tRoom
spacer
    Print print
spacer
spacer

Top stories

 • TT skipper Attin-Johnson eyes World Cup spot
 • NAH COMING
 • Alcohol and driving do not mix funeral hears
 • ‘Popstar’ makes re-appearance Saturday
 • Get help at public hospital
 • Offensive demand by union leader

Pictures & Galleries


spacer
spacer
spacer

The Ch@t Room

Have something to say ?
Click here to tell us right now!

RSS

rss feed

Crisis Hotline

Have a problem ?
Help is just phone call away.

spacer
Copyright © Daily News Limited | About us | Privacy | Contact
spacer

IPS Software by Agile Telecom Ltd


Creation time: 0.716 sek.