A d v e r t i s e m e n t Banner

spacer
Newsday Logo Banner
spacer
Friday, December 19 2014
spacer

Latest

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Entertainment

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Opinion

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Newsday Archives

spacer

Classifieds

Business (8)
Employment (128)
Motor (217)
Real Estate (240)
Computers (4)
Notices (3)
Personal (47)
Miscellaneous (25)
Second-hand stuff (1)
Bridal (39)
Tobago (81)
Tuition (48)

Newsletter

Every day fresh news


A d v e r t i s e m e n t


spacer
Search for:
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n tBanner



Silver for TT badminton teams

By JONATHAN RAMNANANSINGH Monday, August 11 2014

click on pic to zoom in

TRINIDAD AND Tobago’s senior and junior badminton outfits bagged silver in their respective Team Events on Saturday when competition continued in the 2014 Caribbean Regional Badminton Championships in Kingston, Jamaica. In both divisional finals, TT went up against hosts Jamaica and were beaten to silver 3-0 in each match-up.

The local contingent has now shifted focus to the Individual category of this year’s competition which serves off today.

TT will be vying for precious regional metal in Under-11, Under-13, Under-15, Under-17, Under-19 and the Open division. After opening their 2014 CAREBACO account with two silver medals in the Team Events, the red, white and black will be hoping to increase their tally in the Individuals.

Jada Renales is seeded at the top of the Under-17 Girls Singles while Naim Mohammed is ranked second best in the Under-19 Boys Singles.

Additionally, multiple national champion Solangel Guzman is the Women Singles’ top seed while she and compatriot, Nekeisha Blake, are number two ranked in the Women’s Doubles.

Anil Seepaul and Kerwyn Pantin are TT’s final seeds in the CAREBACO draw, third and fourth respectively in the Men’s Singles.



Today’s Matches

(involving TT players):



U-11: Travis Sinanan vs Avyai Kini (Barbados).

U-13: Vance Juteram vs Shawn Clarke (Jamaica); Alkalif Blake vs Marlon Hines (Jamaica); Stephon Butcher vs Tristan Martin (Jamaica).

U-15: Michael Constantine vs Rhys Reid (Jamaica); Zane Juman vs Dane Sinclair (Jamaica); Ihsaan Furlonge vs Mark Anthony Salmon (Jamaica); Ananda Ramsingh vs Rashmi Ragbear (Jamaica).

U-17: Jerome Charles vs Shane Wilson (Jamaica); Renaldo Sinanan vs Dejon Wright (Jamaica); Joshua Smith vs Justion Talyor (Jamaica); Brittney Mohammed vs Anna Morrison (Jamaica); Ralitsa Wong vs Esther Reynolds (Jamaica).

U-19: Kristi Reno-Singh vs Christina Petri (Jamaica); Will Lee vs D Andre Thorpe (Barbados); Sheraz Nabbie vs Kenneth Anglin (Jamaica).

Open: Avril Plaza-Marcelle vs Geordine Henry (Jamaica); Nekeisha Blake vs Tamisha Williams (Barbados); Jade Joseph vs Christine Leyow-Mayne (Jamaica); Alistair Espinoza vs Anthony Mcnee.

spacer
Click here to send your comments on this article to Newsday's Ch@tRoom
spacer
    Print print
spacer
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n tBanner

Top stories

 • SPARROW’S $2M GIFT
 • TTOC urge Good Governance
 • ‘Crime,’ Holy Man renew rivalry New Year’s Day
 • TV reporter went too far
 • Daughter charged for mom’s murder
 • Republic Bank wins acquisition move in Ghana

Pictures & Galleries


spacer
spacer
spacer

The Ch@t Room

Have something to say ?
Click here to tell us right now!

RSS

rss feed

Crisis Hotline

Have a problem ?
Help is just phone call away.

spacer
Copyright © Daily News Limited | About us | Privacy | Contact
spacer

IPS Software by Agile Telecom Ltd


Creation time: 0.669 sek.