Newsday Logo Banner
spacer
Wednesday, July 30 2014
spacer

Latest

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Entertainment

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Opinion

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Newsday Archives

spacer

Classifieds

Business (8)
Employment (133)
Motor (77)
Real Estate (147)
Computers (4)
Notices (7)
Personal (50)
Miscellaneous (25)
Second-hand stuff (1)
Bridal (48)
Tobago (87)
Tuition (60)

Newsletter

Every day fresh news


A d v e r t i s e m e n t


spacer
Search for:
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n tBanner



Baptiste completes sprint double

By JOEL BAILEY Monday, June 24 2013

click on pic to zoom in

KELLY-ANN BAPTISTE proved her worth as Trinidad and Tobago’s top female sprinter when she set her second national record, in as many days, as the National Association of Athletics Administration (NAAA) Sagicor General/NGC (National Gas Company) Track and Field Championships ended yesterday at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo.

The 26-year-old, who broke the national 100-metre record, and set a world-leading 10.83 seconds on Saturday, smashed fellow Tobagonian Semoy Hackett’s time of 22.55 en route to a 22.36 clocking yesterday.

The race was over from the onset, as Baptiste, representing the club Zenith, opened up a wide gap over her rivals, with club-mate Hackett in second spot in 22.98 and Kai Selvon of Air Bon Sonics third in 23.05.

All three made qualifying times for the IAAF World Championships, which is carded from August 10-18 in Moscow, Russia.

Kamaria Durant of Simplex was fourth in 23.42.

Lalonde Gordon of the club Tigers, who placed fourth in the men 400m on Saturday, made amends with a gold medal run in the 200m yesterday. Gordon, the double Olympic bronze medallist, earned the qualifying time for the World Championships with a 20.26 clocking, after a powerful surge from the bend.

Kyle Greaux (20.57) and Jereem Richards (20.72) of Abilene Wildcats were second and third respectively, with another Olympic bronze medallist, Emmanuel Callender of Memphis Pioneers, taking fourth in 20.85.

Jehue Gordon made the qualifying standard for the World Championships when he won the men 400m hurdles in 49.25. Gordon, who was untroubled for most of the race, was well below the 49.40 time set by the IAAF.

The Memphis Pioneers runner was followed across the finish line by Emmanuel Mayers of Rebirth (50.50) and Ruebin Walters of Memphis (53.21). It was a Neon Trackers 1-2-3 in the women 400m hurdles, with Sparkle McKnight triumphant in 56.59, followed by Romona Modeste (58.56) and Kernisha Spann (1:00.67).

In the men 800m, Jamaal James held off a determined challenge from CARIFTA gold medallist Mark London to retain his national title. James, of Rebirth, completed the half-mile in one minute 49.22 seconds, with London of Zenith second in 1:50.98 and George Smith of Defence Force third in 1:53.38. Aleena Brooks of Memphis claimed the gold medal in the women 800m in two minutes 5.25 seconds. Brooks, who was the leader from the half-way mark, finished ahead of the Neon Trackers duo of Domomique Williams (2:09.71) and Jessica James (2:11.22).

In the absence of injured Olympic champion Keshorn Walcott, Shakiel Waithe of Zenith is the new national javelin king, having thrown the spear a distance of 65.63m. Leslain Baird of Guyana had to be content with second spot with a best effort of 65.32m with Precious George of Warriors third with 49.90m.



Other Results –

Women Long Jump: 1.Dorane McNee (UTT Fast Track) 5.45m; 2.Aiesha Colthrust (Neon Trackers) 5.34m; 3.Alisha St Louis (D’Abadie) 5.11m.

Men Discus Throw: 1.Quincy Wilson (Rebirth) 57.15m; 2.Keon Francis (UWI St Augustine) 45.89m; 3.Micah McNish (Striders) 42.59m.

Women Shot Put: 1.Portious Warren (Toco Tafac) 12.87m; 2.Dimonique McGruder (Athletics In Action) 12.78m; 3.Chelsea James (Tobago Falcons) 12.71m.

Men High Jump: 1.Omari Benoit (Tobago Falcon) 2.01m; 2.Mikhail Matthews (Zenith) and Rodney Liverpool (Defence Force) 1.98m.

Men Triple Jump: 1.Chris Hercules (Memphis Pioneers) 16.21m; 2.Seon Stafford (Toco Tafac) 15.44m; 3.Kyron Blaise (Rebirth) 14.98m.

Men 5000m: 1.Denzil Ramirez (unattached) 15:23.41; 2.Richard Jones (unattached) 15:34.68; 3.Matthew Hagley (Defence Force) 15:34.70.

Men Decathlon: 1.Gayell Engeso (Suriname) 5984 points; 2.Quincy Sempai (Suriname) 5726 pts.

Women Heptathlon: 1.Kechell Douglas (Toco Tafac) 3125 pts.

Women 4x100m Relay: 1.Memphis Pioneers (Magnolia Howell, Shawna Fermin, Jeminise Parris, Tsai-Anne Joseph) 46.41; 2.Simplex (Kerneil Phillip, Kamaria Durant, Chelsea Charles, Onika Murray) 46.62.

Men 4x100m Relay: 1.Alpha Athletics (Tacuma Sterling, Darvin Sandy, Darren Nelson, Micah Ballantyne) 41.09; 2.Concorde (Jonathan Holder, Quinn Lee Ralph, Jurelle Francis, Javon Williams) 42.01.

Men 4x400m Relay: 1.Abilene Wildcats (Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Carlyle Roudette, Deon Lendore) 3:09.70; 2.Guyana (Wayne Harlequin, Elton Bollers, Cleveland Thomas, Stephon James) 3:15.57; 3.Defence Force (Deverne Charles, Anika Prince, Johnathan James, Darmunt David) 3:15.93.

spacer
Click here to send your comments on this article to Newsday's Ch@tRoom
spacer
    Print print
spacer
spacer

Top stories

 • Alexander jumps to Commonwealth bronze
 • EID TRAGEDY
 • Man pleads guilty to drunk driving, not-guilty to bribery
 • Lewis seeks Windies pick
 • ‘Stop beating your wives’
 • A sign of the times

Pictures & Galleries


spacer
spacer
spacer

The Ch@t Room

Have something to say ?
Click here to tell us right now!

RSS

rss feed

Crisis Hotline

Have a problem ?
Help is just phone call away.

spacer
Copyright © Daily News Limited | About us | Privacy | Contact
spacer

IPS Software by Agile Telecom Ltd


Creation time: 1.124 sek.